Difference between hare and rabbit: curiosities and characteristics, details on the wild rabbit and hare. The hare is generally larger than the rabbit but the differences don't stop there.
Thewild rabbitit often comes together and lives in a group. The hare is solitary. Only in spring, during the mating season, it is possible to observe more aggregate hares, which wander in the countryside and seem "crazy". During mating season, hares chase each other, fight, jump and engage in funny battles until they drop.
Difference between hare and rabbit
Although belonging to the same family, hare and rabbitthey are two different animals.
The morphological differences are quick to grasp: theharesthey are larger, have longer ears and live alone. Rabbits are more social and smaller.
The hare is faster than the rabbit: the mating ritual serves - among other things - to keep fit: the hare can reach a speed of 70 km / h. It is capable of sudden shifts and gear changes, essential qualities especially when it lives on the plains where there are few hiding places.
Thewild rabbitit digs its burrows underground while the hare does not. The hares rest in small depressions in the ground.
The hare and the rabbit do not emit "verses"(Vocal sounds) but they can produce a sort of moan in particular conditions such as threats or during mating.
Other differences lie in habits and mating. The hare's mating ritual is more eventful, made up of chases, fights and competitions. The female rabbit is more submissive. The female of the hare, on the other hand, escapes before mating and is granted only if the male manages to reach her. Not only that, the female hare, if it is not "predisposed / ready" for mating, fights with the male, giving life to a real match.
Theredifferenceprincipal occurs at the time of birth: i haresthey are born with 43 days of gestation, with open eyes, fur already formed and are fully developed.
At birth, little bunnies have their eyes closed, have no hair and need maternal warmth to regulate their body temperature. This is because the female rabbit's gestation lasts only 30 days.
The little hares are born in depressions in the ground, among the tall grass. The mother also leaves them unattended for a long time, even if she does not stray too far. The wild rabbit exploits the den for childbirth, the female never moves away from the little ones who are not self-sufficient.
Hare hunting and rabbit hunting
In our territory there are several species of hares and there is no lack of wild rabbit. The scientific name of the wild rabbit is Oryctolagus cuniculus.
Rabbit hunting is generally prohibited in Italy although, in Sicily and in some regions, the approval of a text that allows hunting wild rabbit.
Who is interested in the rabbit hunt, he must inform himself carefully about the rules of his own region. Therehare huntingit is a more widespread hunting activity. The hunted hare is the common hare (Lepus europaeus).
In our country there are four different species of hare.
Lepus timidus. It lives only in the Alps, in the high mountain pastures. In some places, in fact, there is talk ofmountain hare huntingreferring to this hare.
Lepus europaeus. It is native to northern Italy but is now found throughout the peninsula. It is its abundance that has led to the discussion several times over the approval of a text capable of permittinghare hunting in Sicily. In Sicily, in fact, the common hare lives both in the plains and in the mountains, reaching over 1,600 meters.
Lepus corsicanus. ThereItalian hareit was once indigenous to southern Italy. Due to its hunting activities (hare hunting), this species is currently under pressure and supplanted by the common hare.
The common hare (Lepus europaeus) has been introduced by man to various territories to allow hunting. The common hare, competing for the same habitat and the same food, has supplanted theItalian hare. Currently the Lepus corsicanus species is found only in Sicily and has disappeared from the other southern regions of Italy.
From wild rabbit to domestic rabbit
The first attempts at rabbit breeding date back to the times of the Phoenicians, before 1000 BC. The European rabbit is the only wild rabbit species to have been "domesticated". Rabbits are considered a food source or companion animal, even in the same culture!
Together with the spread of the domesticated rabbit (domestic rabbit), the “reduced” version known asdwarf rabbit. The dwarf rabbit differs from the common domestic rabbit not only for its size but also for some details. For example, the dwarf rabbit's ears are smaller and straighter.